Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is in effect as of the following date: the 3rd day of April, 2018.

Before submitting your personal information to Red Alert Housing Corp. (“RAH”), please read this Privacy Policy carefully to learn about Our privacy practices. By visiting RAH’s website, https://rahousing.com/ (the “Website”), You are accepting the practices described herein.

The application of this Privacy Policy is subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the Regulations made thereunder, and any other applicable legislation, regulations, tariffs, agreements, orders of any court with competent jurisdiction and other lawful requests.

This Privacy Policy is to be read in combination with the Terms and Conditions of Use (“Terms of Use”), found at Terms & Conditions of Use Terms and any defined terms used here without definitions indicated, have the same meaning as indicated in the Terms of Use.

2. Personal Information

Personal information is any information which can identify an individual or through which an individual’s identity can be deduced, and which is disclosed to Us or which We create within the context of Our relationship with the individual. Personal information includes but is not limited to Website user names, passwords, date of birth, contact information, usage statistics, banking information, information such as your device ID, and your location (“Personal Information”).

3. Why Does RAH Collect Personal Information?

In serving the needs of RAH and its employees, contractors and customers, it is important that RAH have accurate information. RAH may collect personal information in order to:

(a)Register your account;
(b)Authenticate You when You log into your account;
(c)Fulfill your requests for products and services;
(d)Communicate with You about your requests;
(e)Administer contests and promotions that You participate in;
(f)Recommend or to offer You other products and services based on your inferred interests;
(g)Post your reviews;
(h)Communicate with You regarding customer service issues;
(i)Protect the security or integrity of Our Website and Our business;
(j)Create a Tenant and a Landlord rental score, visible to Users;
(k)Generate a Tenant and Landlord account number (“RAH Pin”);
(l)Verify User profiles; or
(m)Facilitate payment transfers from a Tenant to a Landlord.

RAH retains your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which We collected the information or as required by law.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

RAH may disclose Personal Information in order to:

(a)Connect You with Tenants and Landlords;
(b)Explore and/or undertake corporate opportunities, including a merger, acquisition, amalgamation, initial public offering, reorganization or sale of RAH, including the due diligence process and the transfer of information through to closing of any such transaction; or
(b)Allow third-party companies to verify User profiles and process the payment transactions between the Tenant and Landlord.

RAH will never sell or lease your Personal Information to another party.

5. Law Enforcement Requests

RAH may investigate and disclose information from or about You if We have a good faith belief that such investigation or disclosure (a) is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process and law enforcement instructions and orders; (b) is helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Website; or (c) is required to protect Our rights, reputation, property, or that of Our Users, affiliates, or the public. If You complain to RAH about content through the Website, RAH may share the substance of your complaint with the contributor of that content in order to provide an opportunity for the contributor to respond.

6. Cookies

RAH, and third-parties with whom We partner, may use cookies, web beacons, tags, scripts, local shared objects such as HTML5 and Flash, advertising identifiers, and similar technology (“Cookies”) in connection with your use of the Website. RAH uses Cookies to help improve Our service and to provide You with tailored information upon your subsequent visits.

7. Managing Cookies

You may set your browser to turn off some (but not all) Cookies or notify You when You receive Cookies. The method for disabling Cookies may vary by device and browser, but can usually be found in preferences or security settings. If You disable Cookies, it may affect the functionality of the Website.

8. Security of Personal Information

RAH takes administrative, technical and physical measures to safeguard your Personal Information against unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure, theft and misuse. This includes limiting access of employees to, and the use, of your Personal Information through the use of passwords and graduated levels of clearance.

RAH does not publish all of Our security measures online because this may reduce their effectiveness. RAH takes physical precautions to ensure that the computer servers on which your Personal Information is stored and archived are secure and that access to such servers is protected. RAH educates Our employees with respect to their obligations to protect your Personal Information.

Although RAH takes precautions against possible breaches of Our security systems, no company can fully eliminate the risks of unauthorized access to your Personal Information and no website is completely secure. RAH cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or breaches of Our security systems will never occur. Accordingly, You should not transmit Personal Information to RAH using the Website if You consider that information to be sensitive.

9. Third-Parties

In order to provide services and fulfill your requests, We may need to disclose Personal Information to a third-party service provider. In particular, RAH uses Stripe, Inc. (Stripe), to transfer funds from the Tenant to the Landlord (but not vice versa). RAH may also collect Personal Information when Users purchase a listing space on RAH’s Website. This includes Landlords who want to list their property for lease and post it on the RAH system. This also applies to (non-student) Tenants who want to sublease their units, and post it on the RAH system. Any transfer of funds or payments are processed only using plastic cards (i.e. credit cards, debit cards). Only card-related information will be requested to process these transactions (i.e. name on card, card number, expiry date of card, card verification value (cvv)). RAH does not store this Personal Information, nor does it share this card-related information to any third-parties other than Stripe for the sole purpose of facilitating the financial transaction.

Before a Landlord may accept a payment by a Tenant, Stripe must verify the User’s account. RAH collects Personal Information from the User, including his or her full name, social security number, business name (for property management), business number (for property management), banking information, date of birth, and current address. RAH provides all of this information to Stripe for the sole purpose of verifying the User’s account. RAH does not store any of this Personal Information except the User’s name and date of birth.

RAH is not responsible for any privacy breaches of any third-parties, including Stripe, and does not guarantee the protection of any Personal Information by third-parties. For more information on Stripe’s privacy policy, please visit https://stripe.com/ca/privacy.

10. Consent

In the event that a third-party service provider is located outside of Canada, the government, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of that jurisdiction may be able to obtain disclosure of your Personal Information through the laws of that jurisdiction.

By submitting your Personal Information to RAH, You have consented to Our use and disclosure of the Personal Information for the purposes as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If We wish to use or disclose your Personal Information other than as described in this Privacy Policy, We will obtain your express consent before doing so.

If You prefer that RAH does not use or disclose your Personal Information for any of these purposes, You may notify Us in writing at any time at Contact page. If You do not notify RAH, We will consider You to have consented to Our continued use and disclosure of your Personal Information. A notification that We not use or disclose your Personal Information for certain purposes may affect Our ability to provide You with products and/or services.

11. Minors

Individuals under the age of 18 years old (“Minor(s)”) may view content on the Website but may not register an account until a parent or guardian provides express written consent that the Minor may use the Website. The parent or guardian of the Minor should provide express written consent to RAH at Contact page.

If RAH does not receive confirmation from a parent or guardian allowing You to use the Website, or if that permission is expressly refused, RAH will delete your account and Personal Information. If RAH deletes your account, You may not create another account or access or use the Website by any other means until We receive express written consent by a parent or guardian or until You are at least 18 years of age.

12. Amendments

RAH may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will govern the collection, use and disclosure of information about You and will be located at Privacy page. By continuing to access or use the Website after those changes become effective, You agree to the revised Privacy Policy.

13. Contact

If You have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or should You wish to review your Personal Information, please contact RAH at Contact page.